Salon Business

How Much Is a Salon Suite? The Full Cost Breakdown From 15 Years in My Own Suite

Scott Farmer Scott Farmer · May 7, 2026 · 11 min read
Modern salon suite interior showing styling chair and equipment for salon suite cost breakdown

TL;DR: How much is a salon suite? Monthly rent runs $800 to $2,500 depending on your market, suite size, and included amenities. But rent is only part of the picture. First-year total costs (rent + deposit + equipment + insurance + supplies + marketing) typically land between $15,000 and $40,000. I have rented my own suite at Scott Farmer Hair Salon for 15 years. Here is every dollar I have spent and what you should budget before signing a lease.

Last updated: May 2026


I remember standing in the parking lot of my first salon suite, doing the math on the back of a receipt.

The listing said $1,100 per month. That sounded reasonable. I had been doing hair for over 15 years at that point, including time running my own commission salon, JScott Salon, and working as an independent stylist. I knew the business side.

But how much is a salon suite, really? Not just the rent. The full number.

That first month cost me closer to $4,200. The security deposit was $2,200. I needed a new chair, a rolling cart, towels, a credit card reader, and liability insurance. None of that was in the listing price.

Fifteen years later, at Scott Farmer Hair Salon in Venice, FL, I still rent a suite. I have renewed leases five times across two states. I know exactly what a salon suite costs because I have paid every version of that bill.

Here is the full breakdown so you can budget with real numbers instead of guesses.

How Much Is a Salon Suite Per Month in Rent?

Monthly rent is the number everyone asks about first. Fair enough. It is your biggest recurring cost.

Here is what salon suites cost in 2026, based on market tier:

Market Tier Monthly Rent Range Example Cities
Small town / rural $600 to $1,000 Dothan AL, Sioux Falls SD
Mid-size metro $900 to $1,500 Venice FL, Savannah GA, Boise ID
Large metro $1,200 to $2,000 Charlotte NC, Nashville TN, Portland OR
Major / coastal metro $1,800 to $3,000+ Miami FL, Los Angeles CA, NYC boroughs

My current suite in Venice, FL runs $1,200 per month. That includes water, electric, Wi-Fi, and a shared waiting area. I supply my own products, towels, and equipment.

In the Atlanta area, where I ran JScott Salon for years, comparable suites were $1,400 to $1,800 depending on the neighborhood.

The range is wide because “salon suite” covers everything from a 100-square-foot room in a strip mall to a 250-square-foot space in a luxury suite complex with valet parking. For a deeper dive into rent specifically, see the full guide on how much it costs to rent a salon suite.

What Does a Salon Suite Cost to Move Into?

Rent is recurring. But the first month hits harder because of one-time setup costs.

Here is a realistic move-in budget:

Expense Typical Range
Security deposit $1,000 to $2,500 (usually 1-2 months rent)
First month rent $800 to $2,500
Styling chair + hydraulic base $300 to $1,200
Shampoo bowl (if not included) $200 to $800
Rolling cart + storage $100 to $400
Mirrors + basic decor $100 to $500
Towels, capes, clips, tools $150 to $400
Product inventory (color, retail) $300 to $1,500
Credit card reader / POS $0 to $300
Liability insurance (annual) $200 to $500
Business license + DBA $50 to $200
Signage / branding $50 to $300
Total move-in $3,250 to $10,600

My first suite move-in cost about $4,200 total. I bought a used styling chair for $350, skipped the shampoo bowl (the suite had one), and kept decor minimal. I spent more on product inventory ($800) because I do color and needed a full color line from day one.

Some suite complexes include a chair, shampoo bowl, mirrors, and basic cabinetry in the rent. That drops your move-in cost by $500 to $2,000. Always ask what comes furnished before you compare prices. I wrote a full salon suite startup costs breakdown with line-item budgets if you want the detailed version.

How Much Is a Salon Suite Compared to Commission or Booth Rental?

The question behind the question. You want to know if a suite is worth the higher cost.

Here is how the three models compare:

Factor Commission Booth Rental Salon Suite
Monthly cost to stylist $0 (salon takes 40-60% of revenue) $200 to $600/week $800 to $2,500/month
Product cost Salon covers You buy yours You buy yours
Equipment cost Salon covers Salon provides station You furnish the suite
Control over schedule Limited Moderate Full
Control over pricing None to limited Full Full
Control over branding None Minimal Full
Self-employment tax (15.3%) No (W-2 employee) Yes (1099/sole prop) Yes (1099/sole prop)

The math that matters: a commission stylist keeping 45% of $8,000 in monthly revenue takes home $3,600 before taxes (W-2). A suite renter doing the same $8,000 in revenue pays $1,200 rent, $400 in products, $200 in supplies, and $150 in insurance and software. That leaves $6,050 before self-employment tax (15.3% = $925). Take-home: $5,125. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for hairdressers and cosmetologists was $35,080 in 2023. Suite renters who run their numbers consistently beat that median.

That is $1,525 more per month in the suite. But only if your book stays full. For a full side-by-side comparison, read salon suite vs booth rental and booth rental vs commission in 2026.

If your revenue drops below $4,000 per month, the suite starts losing money. Commission at least guarantees you keep something. I did not make the jump until I was consistently doing $6,000 or more behind the chair.

What Factors Determine How Much a Salon Suite Costs?

Five things move the price:

1. Location and market. A suite in downtown Nashville costs double what the same square footage costs 30 minutes outside the city. Rent tracks local real estate prices.

2. Suite size. A 100-square-foot single-chair room runs 30% to 40% less than a 200-square-foot double space. Most solo stylists need 120 to 150 square feet.

3. Included amenities. Some suites include water, electric, Wi-Fi, laundry, a waiting area, and a shampoo bowl. Others charge for each add-on. A “cheap” suite with $200 in monthly add-ons is not cheap.

4. Suite complex vs. independent landlord. National chains like Sola, Phenix, and My Salon Suite typically charge $1,200 to $2,200 per month with more amenities. Independent landlords in strip malls or converted retail spaces often charge $700 to $1,200 with fewer amenities but more flexibility on lease terms.

5. Lease length. Month-to-month suites cost 10% to 20% more than a 12-month lease. I have always signed a 12-month lease because the savings over a year ($1,440 to $3,600) outweigh the commitment risk. If you are just starting the transition, read how to start a salon suite business for the full step-by-step.

How Much Is a Salon Suite When You Add Up the Hidden Costs?

The listing price never tells the whole story. These costs do not show up in the rent but they show up in your bank account:

Self-employment tax: 15.3% of net income. This is the cost commission stylists never see because their employer pays half. On $60,000 net income, that is $9,180 per year. Budget for it or you will owe the IRS a surprise bill in April. See the full hair stylist tax deductions checklist to make sure you are claiming everything you are entitled to.

Health insurance: $300 to $700 per month. No employer plan. You are buying individual coverage. I pay $425 per month on a mid-tier plan in Florida.

Continuing education: $200 to $1,000 per year. Your state requires CE hours. You also need to stay current on techniques. When I was at JScott Salon and later during my time as an Artistic Director at Toni and Guy, the company covered education costs. In a suite, it comes out of your pocket.

Downtime cost: $0 revenue on vacation and sick days. No PTO. No paid holidays. I lose roughly $1,800 per week of vacation based on my current booking rate. Budget at least 2 weeks off per year. That is $3,600 you need to plan for.

Marketing: $50 to $300 per month. Booking software ($25 to $50), website or booking page ($0 to $30), social media tools ($0 to $50), occasional paid ads ($0 to $200). Commission salons handle walk-in traffic and brand marketing. In a suite, you generate every single client.

Supplies and maintenance: $100 to $300 per month. Towel service, cleaning supplies, light bulbs, small repairs. These feel invisible until you add them up over a year.

Here is the first-year total cost with hidden expenses included:

Category Low Estimate High Estimate
Rent (12 months) $9,600 $30,000
Move-in costs $3,250 $10,600
Self-employment tax $4,600 $12,000
Health insurance $3,600 $8,400
Supplies + maintenance $1,200 $3,600
Marketing + software $600 $3,600
Continuing education $200 $1,000
Downtime (2 weeks) $1,800 $5,000
Total first-year cost $24,850 $74,200

That range is wide on purpose. A stylist in a small-town $800 suite doing $4,000 per month lands near the low end. A high-volume colorist in a major metro $2,500 suite doing $12,000 per month lands near the high end.

What Is the Minimum Income You Need Before Renting a Salon Suite?

This is the question I wish someone had asked me before I signed my first lease.

The breakeven formula is simple:

Monthly suite expenses (rent + products + insurance + supplies + software) divided by your average service ticket equals the minimum number of clients you need per month.

Example: $1,200 rent + $400 products + $150 insurance/software + $100 supplies = $1,850 in fixed monthly costs. Average ticket: $95. Breakeven: 20 clients per month, or about 5 per week.

That covers costs only. No profit. No self-employment tax. No savings.

To take home a livable income, you need to do roughly 2x your breakeven. For the example above, that is 40 clients per month, or about 10 per week.

My rule of thumb after 15 years: do not sign a suite lease until you can fill 75% of your available hours for 3 consecutive months. For most stylists working 35 hours per week, that means 26 booked hours. If you are below that, you are not ready. Build your book first at a commission salon or booth rental, then graduate to a suite. The Professional Beauty Association recommends new independent stylists have at least a 60% rebooking rate before going solo.

For help figuring out your exact numbers, try the salon pricing formula to make sure your service menu supports suite-level expenses.

I have watched stylists move into suites too early. They sign a 12-month lease with a $1,500 rent, bring 15 regular clients, and run out of savings by month four. The suite is not the problem. The timing is. If you want to see what suite owners bring home once the numbers work, read how much salon suite owners make.

How Can You Lower Your Salon Suite Costs Without Cutting Corners?

Seven strategies that saved me thousands over 15 years of suite leasing:

1. Negotiate the lease, not just the rent. I have saved more money on free first months and reduced deposits than on lower monthly rent. My last lease renewal included one month free on a 12-month term. That is an 8.3% annual discount without changing the sticker price.

2. Buy used equipment. My first styling chair cost $350 used. A new one was $900. It lasted six years. Check Facebook Marketplace, salon industry buy/sell groups, and estate sales from retiring stylists.

3. Start with minimal decor. You can always add plants, art, and accent lighting later. I spent $75 on decor for my first suite. Two years later it looked great because I added pieces gradually.

4. Share costs with a neighbor. If the suite complex allows it, split towel service, cleaning supplies, and bulk product orders with the stylist next door. I split a towel service with my neighbor for four years. We saved $60 per month each.

5. Choose a suite with included amenities. A $1,400 suite that includes Wi-Fi, water, electric, laundry, and a shampoo bowl is often cheaper than an $1,100 suite where you pay for each separately.

6. Skip the POS subscription. Square charges no monthly fee for basic processing. I used Square for my first three years. The 2.6% processing fee on $8,000 monthly revenue was $208. A full POS system would have added another $50 to $100 per month for features I did not need yet.

7. Negotiate at renewal. Most landlords want to keep good tenants. I have negotiated a rent freeze or a small reduction at every single renewal by pointing to my payment history and low-maintenance record. The worst they can say is no.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is renting a salon suite worth the cost?

Yes, if your book supports it. A suite renter keeping 85% to 90% of revenue almost always out-earns a commission stylist keeping 40% to 55%. The breakeven point is typically $4,000 to $5,000 per month in revenue. Below that, commission is safer.

How much is a salon suite deposit?

Most suite landlords require one to two months of rent as a security deposit. On a $1,200 per month suite, expect $1,200 to $2,400 upfront. Some national chains offer reduced deposits for stylists with strong rental history or credit scores above 700.

Do salon suites include utilities?

It depends on the landlord. National suite chains (Sola, Phenix, My Salon Suite) typically include water, electric, and Wi-Fi in the rent. Independent landlords may charge these separately, adding $100 to $250 per month. Always ask for a written list of included amenities before comparing prices.

Can you negotiate salon suite rent?

Yes. I have negotiated every lease I have signed in 15 years. The most effective tactics: ask for a free first month instead of lower rent, offer to sign a longer lease term, or point to your clean payment history at renewal. Landlords would rather discount than lose a reliable tenant.

How much money should I save before moving into a salon suite?

Save at least three months of total expenses (rent + products + insurance + supplies + personal living costs). For a $1,200 per month suite with $2,000 in total monthly business expenses and $3,000 in personal expenses, that is $15,000 in cash reserves. Running out of savings in month three is the number one reason new suite renters fail.


Run your numbers before you sign anything. The free Salon Profit Calculator shows you exactly how much revenue you need to cover your suite costs and still take home a real profit. Plug in your rent, your average ticket, and your weekly client count. It takes 60 seconds.

And if you are ready to go deeper on building a profitable suite business, register for the free live webinar where I walk through the full system I use to add $2,000 per month to my chair.


Get the Salon Profit Calculator

See exactly where your salon is losing money — in under 5 minutes.

Download Free
Scott Farmer

Written by Scott Farmer

Licensed Master Cosmetologist (GA & FL), former Toni & Guy Artistic Director, and founder of Hair Salon Pro. 30+ years behind the chair. 15,000+ clients. Building the business tools cosmetology school never taught. Currently behind the chair at scottfsalon.com in Venice, FL.

← Previous Questions to Ask When Renting a Salon Suite: 25 Questions From a 15-Year Suite Renter
Next → Salon Client Retention Rate Average: What's Good, What's Not, and What It's Costing You